Home
Notice of Poll - European Election 2024
NOTICE OF POLL
EUROPEAN AND LOCAL ELECTIONS 2024
CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH
Take Notice that, pursuant to a writ issued to me by the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage , I will take a poll on 7th June 2024, between the hours of 07:00am and 10:00pm to elect five members of the European Parliament for this constituency.
The names and descriptions of the candidates standing nominated and of their proposers (if any), and the order in which they will appear on the ballot paper, are set out hereunder.
BLIGHE | IRELAND FIRST (Derek Blighe, of Croughevoe, Mitchelstown, Cork Bricklayer) Replacement List: IF | |
BOGUE | (Lorna Bogue, of 2 Calderwood Circle, Donnybrook, Douglas, Cork Councillor) Replacement List: LB | |
DE BARRA | (Graham de Barra, of Clashduv House, Glasheen, Cork Human Rights Campaigner) Proposed By: Marie Cash of 1 Brook Ave, Lehenaghmore, Cork | |
DOYLE | NON PARTY (Christopher V.S. Doyle, of Ballytory, Broadway, Wexford Y35 R7YY Engineer) Replacement List: CD | |
DOYLE | SOCIAL DEMOCRATS (Susan Doyle, of Unit 5, Village Green, Church Road, Douglas, Cork T12 R90F Solicitor) Replacement List: SD | |
FITZGIBBON | NON PARTY (Mary Fitzgibbon, of Two Hearts Cottage, Cloontarriv, Ballymacelligott, Tralee, Co. Kerry V92 AC93 Nursing Lecturer) Replacement List: MF | |
FUNCHION | SINN FÉIN - European United Left/Nordic Green Left Group (GUE/NGL) (Kathleen Funchion, of 91 Blackthorn Close, Rathullord, Kilkenny R95 TRR0 T.D.) Replacement List: SF | |
GAVAN | SINN FÉIN (Paul Gavan, of 1 Inis Cluain, Castleconnell, Co Limerick Senator) Replacement List: SF | |
HOURIGAN | THE LABOUR PARTY - Socialists and Democrats Group (Niamh Hourigan, of Shelbourne Road, Limerick Senior Manager) Replacement List: LP | |
KELLEHER | FIANNA FÁIL - Renew Europe, Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) (Billy Kelleher, of Ballyphilip, Whitescross, Cork Member of the European Parliament) Replacement List: FF | |
KELLY | FINE GAEL - Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) (Sean Kelly, of Gortroe, Killarney, Kerry M.E.P.) Replacement List: FG | |
LAHIVE | THE IRISH PEOPLE (Ross Lahive, of 9 Church Street, Cork Carpenter) Replacement List: IP | |
LEAHY | IRISH FREEDOM PARTY (I.F.P.) (Michael Leahy, of Clifden, Corofin, Co Clare Architect & Planner) | |
MC GURK | (Una Mc Gurk, of 65, Orchard Grove Court, Kenmare, Co. Kerry Barrister) Replacement List: UMG | |
MCNAMARA | NON PARTY (Michael McNamara, of Tubbernagoth, Scariff, Co. Clare Farmer/Barrister) Replacement List: MMN | |
MULLINS | FINE GAEL - Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) (John Mullins, of 5 Linn Corr, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork Director) Replacement List: FG | |
MURPHY | AONTÚ (Patrick Murphy, of Derrycarhoon, Ballydehob, Co Cork Chief Executive Officer) Proposed By: Finian Toomey of Caonach bán, Lower Killeens, Commons Road/Blarney, Cork Replacement List: A | |
NÍ MHURCHÚ | FIANNA FÁIL - Renew Europe, Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) (Cynthia Ní Mhurchú, of Robin Hill, Oak Park, Carlow Barrister) Replacement List: FF | |
O'RIORDAN | NON PARTY (Ciaran O'Riordan, of 12 Buckleys Terrace, Boyces St, Cork T23 K053 Home Maker) | |
O'SULLIVAN | GREEN PARTY/COMHAONTAS GLAS - The Greens-European Free Alliance/European Green Party (Grace O'Sullivan, of 31 Crobally Heights, Tramore, Co Waterford MEP) Replacement List: GP | |
PRENDIVILLE | PEOPLE BEFORE PROFIT - SOLIDARITY (Cian Prendiville, of 17 Rossa Avenue, Mulgrave Street, Limerick Organiser) Replacement List: PBP-S | |
PUNCH | INDEPENDENT IRELAND (Eddie Punch, of Cratloe Moyle, Cratloe, Co Clare Farmer) Replacement List: II | |
WALLACE | INDEPENDENTS 4 CHANGE (Mick Wallace, of Coolbrook, Wellington Bridge, Co. Wexford M.E.P.) Replacement List: I4C |
Martin A. Harvey
Returning Officer Constituency of South
33, Washington Street, Cork. T12 E22D
Date: 1st May 2024
Replacement Lists
REPLACEMENT LIST - A (Presented by Aontú) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | CODD, JIM | Bridgetown, Wexford |
2 | KEALY, BECKY | Kanturk, Co. Cork |
3 | BEASLEY, SARAH | Rhebogue, Limerick |
4 | STROMSOE, MONA | Midleton, Cork |
5 | DALY, ANNA | Blackrock, Cork |
6 | CLEARY, DR. RONAN | Carrig on Suir, Tipperary |
REPLACEMENT LIST - CD (Presented by Christopher Victor Stephen Doyle) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | DOYLE, VALERIE J | Ballytory Broadway, Wexford, Y35 R7YY |
2 | DOYLE, ELIZABETH ANNE | Ballytory Broadway, Wexford, Y35 R7YY |
REPLACEMENT LIST - FF (Presented by Fianna Fáil) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | KELLEHER, BILLY | Ballyphilip, Whitescross, Cork |
2 | NÍ MHURCHÚ, CYNTHIA | Robin Hill, Oak Park, Carlow |
3 | PHELAN, FINTAN | 54 Burrin Street, Carlow |
4 | BYRNE, MALCOLM | 14 The Chase, Gorey, Co. Wexford |
5 | MURPHY O'MAHONY, MARGARET | Glendale, Dunmanway Road, Bandon, Co. Cork |
6 | DOOLEY, TIMMY | 8 The Old Forge, Tulla, Co. Clare |
REPLACEMENT LIST - FG (Presented by Fine Gael) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | KELLY, SEAN | Gortroe, Killarney, Co. Kerry |
2 | MULLINS, JOHN | 5 Linn Corr, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork |
3 | CONWAY, MARTIN | Woodmount, Ennistymon, Co. Clare |
4 | BUTTIMER, JERRY | 25 Benvoirlich Estate, Bishopstown, Cork |
5 | LYNCH, EILEEN | Knockner, Aghabullogue, Co. Cork |
6 | MURPHY, MICHAEL | Orpen, 30 The Paddocks, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary |
7 | KELLEHER, GARRETT | 7 Old Court Drive, Greenfield, Ballincollig, Co. Cork |
8 | CRONIN, AVRIL | Station Road, Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow |
REPLACEMENT LIST - GP (Presented by Green Party/Comhaontas Glas) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | O CATHASAIGH, MARC | Tramore, Waterford |
2 | POWER, UNA | Gorey, Wexford |
3 | SCOTT, LOURDA | Greystones, Wicklow |
4 | MORAN, OLIVER | Montenotte, Cork |
5 | O'DONNELL, ROBERT | Palace Green, Limerick |
REPLACEMENT LIST - I4C (Presented by Independent 4 Change) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | DALY, CLARE | 21 Elmwood Dr, Swords, Dublin |
2 | NAUGHTON, ADRIAN | 5411 Rue Berthelot, Forest, Brussels |
3 | O'SULLIVAN, EADAOIN | Old Leighlin, Co. Carlow |
4 | NI DHRISCEOIL, NIAMH | 17 Fernwood Close, Sarsfield Road, Wilton |
5 | JOHNSTONE, JANE | Newtown Little, Bridgetown, Wexford |
REPLACEMENT LIST - IF (Presented by Ireland First) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | MAGUIRE, MARGARET | Irishtown, Mullingar |
2 | DWYER, PHILIP | Apt 211 Block 6D, Tallaght Cross, Dub 24 |
3 | MURPHY, TOMMY | 20 Spring Road, South Douglas Road |
4 | HERRATY, SARAH | Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon |
5 | BOYLE, LAURA | 3 St James Place, Fermoy |
REPLACEMENT LIST - II (Presented by Independent Ireland) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | O'FLYNN, KEN | Cork |
2 | HANLEY, GRAINNE | Limerick |
3 | BURKE, DANIEL | Kilkenny |
4 | KELLEHER DERMOT | Cork |
REPLACEMENT LIST - IP (Presented by The Irish People ) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | CAHILL, A.J. | Salthill, Galway |
2 | HEASMAN, ANDREW | Knock, Co. Mayo |
3 | O'REILLY, DAVID | Clarenbridge, Co. Galway |
REPLACEMENT LIST - LB (Presented by Lorna Bogue) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | RAFFERTY, MICHAEL | Cahernarry, Drumbanna, Limerick |
2 | KEYES, LAURA | 5 Bracken Crescent, Limerick |
3 | HURLEY-ROCHE, RACHEL | 24 Buckleys Meadow, Rope Walk, Cork |
REPLACEMENT LIST - LP (Presented by The Labour Party) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | QUILL MANLEY ,TADGH | Cork |
2 | HORGAN, PETER | Cork |
3 | SELAS, ELENA | Limerick |
4 | RYAN, SEAMUS | Waterford |
5 | SHEEHAN, CONOR | Limerick |
REPLACEMENT LIST - MF (Presented by Mary Fitzgibbon) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | DALY, SIOBHAN | Kilmonogue Cottage, P17 E290, Coolnagaug Belgooly, Co. Cork |
2 | STEWART, DEIRDRE | Annagh Lodge, Annagh, Tralee, V92 CX2K |
3 | BYRNE, HELENA | Carlford House, Bunclody, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, Y21 RH57 |
REPLACEMENT LIST - MMN (Presented by Michael McNamara) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | MCGRATH, MÁIRÍN | Newcastle, Clonmel ,Co. Tipperary |
2 | O'BRIEN, EMMETT | Ringmoylan, Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick |
REPLACEMENT LIST - PBP-S (Presented by People Before Profit - Solidarity) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | KOENIG, ROBIN | 63 Gerald Griffin Street, Blackpool, Cork, T23 VEW4 |
2 | HARRINGTON. JOE | Lyreacrompane, Listowel, Co. Kerry, V31 H429 |
3 | FAHY, RUAIRI | 71 Alandale Orchard, Courtbrack Avenue, Limerick, |
4 | HANLON, STEPHANIE | The Orchard, Viewmount, Gorebridge, Co. Kilkenny, R95 A62R |
5 | MOORE, JOE | 16 Ravensdale Ave, Mahon, Cork, T12 CD5Y |
6 | QUIRKE, JOAN | 47 Farran Park, Waterford City |
7 | WILKINS, LAURA | 71 Alandale Orchard, Courtbrack Avenue, Limerick, |
REPLACEMENT LIST - SD (Presented by Social Democrats) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | RICE, PADRAIG | Ballyphehane, Cork |
2 | LEVIE, FIONA | 8 An Garran, Mountshannon |
3 | MCCARTHY, CIARÁN | 4 Leesdale Dr., Ballincollig |
4 | WINSTANLEY, CAROLINE | 6 Marine Tce, Bray |
5 | ROCHE, MARY | Benildus, Waterford |
6 | MILEY, GARRY | Tinera Beg, Kilaloe |
REPLACEMENT LIST - SF (Presented by Sinn Féin) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | FUNCHION, KATHLEEN | Kilkenny, R95 TRR0 |
2 | GAVAN, PAUL | Co. Limerick, V94 C2D1 |
3 | RYAN, ANNMARIE | Tipperary, E34 NY10 |
4 | FITZGERALD ,DAITHÍ | Tralee, V92 YW5P |
5 | DEANE, EMMA | Carlow, R93 V210 |
6 | BURKE, KEVIN | Waterford, X91 C3WD |
7 | COLLINS, JOANNE | Co. Limerick, V94 K3C2 |
8 | CORCORAN, ODRAN | Cork City, T12 KDH7 |
REPLACEMENT LIST - UMG (Presented by Una Mc Gurk) | ||
---|---|---|
1 | RYAN, THOMAS ANDREW | 14, The Lodges, Glen of Aherlow, Co. Tipperary |
Election Agents for European Election
The agents representing each candidate in the European Parliament Election for the Constituency of Dublin on 7th June 2024 are as follows:
Candidate | Agent | Address of Agent |
Derek Blighe | Sarah Herraty | 7 Upper Cork Street |
Lorna Bogue | Michael Rafferty | Cahernarry, Drombanna, Co. Limerick |
Graham de Barra | Self | Clashduv House, Glasheen, Cork |
Christopher V.S. Doyle | Self | Ballytory, Broadway, Wexford Y35 R7YY |
Susan Doyle | Self | Unit 5, Village Green, Church Rd, Douglas, Cork |
Mary Fitzgibbon | Siobhan Daly | Kilmonogue Cottage, Coolnagaug, Belgooly, Co. Cork |
Kathleen Funchion | Philip Funchion | Lower Bridge Street, Callan, Co. Kilkenny |
Paul Gavan | Thomas Hanlon | 21 Pembroke Row, Pembroke Woods, Passage West, Co. Cork |
Niamh Hourigan | Niall Greene | 6 Sutton Castle, Shielmartin Road, Dublin 13 |
Billy Kelleher | Barbra Ann O'Brien | Dromnacarra, Causeway, Co. Kerry |
Sean Kelly | Self | Gortroe, Killarney, Co. Kerry |
Ross Lahive | Self | 9 Church Street, Cork |
Michael Leahy | Self | Clifden, Corofin, Co. Clare |
Una Mc Gurk | Self | 65 Orchard Grove Court, |
Michael McNamara | Self | Tubbernagoth, Scariff, Co. Clare |
John Mullins | Laura McGonigle | Wedgewood, Park Terrace, Cobh, Co. Cork |
Patrick Murphy | Patrick J.Feeney | 2 Father Mathew Street, South Mall, Cork |
Cynthia Ni Mhurchu | Martin O'Brien | 6 Mill Road, Thurles, Co. Tipperary, E41 C8D7 |
Ciaran O'Riordan | Self | 12 Buckleys Terrace, Boyces St., Cork |
Grace O'Sullivan | Ed Davitt | 3 The Telford Building, Heuston South Quarter, Kilmainham, D08 V568 |
Cian Prendiville | Self | 17 Rossa Ave, Limerick |
Eddie Punch | Self | Cratloe Moyle, Cratloe, Co. Clare |
Mick Wallace | Oisín Mc Swiney | Rue du Tabellion 104, Ixelles 1050, Brussels, Belgium |
Work Applications
We are currently accepting applications for work at the forthcoming European and Local Elections and Referendum from people aged 18 years and over. The poll will be held on Friday 7th Jone and to be eligible to work at the election you must not be actively canvassing for any candidate in any of the elections nor for either side in any referendum which may be held on the that day. This includes expressing opinions relating to the elections or referendum on social media.
Applications must be made through this website by clicking the "Work Application" option on the menu at the left hand side of this page. The election office is not staffed between elections so we have no facility to accept applications by phone or post. For the same reason we cannot respond to queries concerning any application.
Notice of Election
NOTICE OF EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT ELECTION FOR DUBLIN, MIDLANDS-NORTH-WEST AND SOUTH CONSTITUENCIES
We hereby give notice that an election of members of the European Parliament is to be held in the above constituencies. If the election is contested, a poll will be taken on the 7th day of June, 2024 between the hours of 7am and 10pm.
To be eligible for election a person must be either a citizen of Ireland or a national of another Member State of the European Union ordinarily resident in Ireland.
A person may nominate himself or herself as a candidate or may, with his or her consent, be nominated by a proposer who is a registered European elector in the relevant European Parliament constituency.
A nomination form from a candidate of a registered political party must have a Certificate of Political Affiliation attached which must be produced to the returning officer for your constituency with his or her completed nomination paper.
If no certificate is attached, the candidate must, before the latest time for receiving nominations, either -
Fógra Thogchain
FÓGRA THOGHCHÁN PHARLAIMINT NA HEORPA
do na toghlaigh Baile Átha Cliath, an Lár-Tíre – an tIarthuaisceart agus an Deisceart
Tugaimid fógra leis seo go bhfuil toghchán d'ionadaithe chuig Parlaimint na hEorpa le bheith sna toghlaigh thuasluaite. Má bhíonn an toghchán faoi iomaíocht, tógfar vótaíocht an 7ú lá de Mheitheamh, 2024 idir na huaire 7.00 am agus 10.00 pm.
Le bheith incháilithe le toghadh caithfidh duine a bheith ina shaoránach nó ina saoránach de chuid na hÉireann nó ina náisiúnach de Bhallstát den Aontas Eorpach agus gnáthchónaí a bheith air nó uirthi in Éirinn.
Féadfaidh duine é féin nó í féin a ainmniú mar iarrthóir, nó féadfaidh moltóir a bheidh ina thoghthóir nó toghthóir Eorpach cláraithe sa toghlach é nó í a ainmniú lena thoiliú nó lena toiliú.
Ní mór deimhniú cleamhnachta polaitíochta a bheith ag gabháil le foirm ainmniúcháin ó iarrthóir de chuid pháirtí polaitíochta cláraithe agus caithfear iad a thabhairt ar aird cheann comhairimh an toghlaigh lena pháipéar nó lena páipéar ainmniúcháin comhlánaithe.
Mura mbeidh aon deimhniú tugtha ar aird ní mór don iarrthóir, roimh an am is déanaí chun ainmniúcháin a fháil, ceachtar den dá rud seo a dhéanamh –
Page 1 of 2