Cork City Returning Officer

Washington Street. Cork.

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
E-mail Print PDF

EUROPEAN ELECTIONS 2014
SOUTH CONSTITUENCY
NOTICE OF POLL

The Poll in the above named Constituency will be taken on Friday the 23rd day of May 2014, between the hours of 7a.m. and 10 p.m. The names, addresses and other particulars of the candidates in the order in which they will appear on the ballot paper described in their respective nomination papers and of their proposers, if any, are as set out hereunder. The identifying letter of replacement lists are also set out hereunder.

SURNAMEDETAILS
Replacement
List
Photograph
CAHILLNON PARTY
(Richard Cahill, of Cluain an Easa, Sixmilebridge, Co. Clare
Volunteer Community Worker)



 
R.C.
Photograph
CLUNEFINE GAEL
(Deirdre Clune, of 144, Blackrock Road, Cork.
Public Representative)

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Proposed By: Michael Creed of 1, Sullane Weirs, Macroom. Co. Cork.
F.G.
Photograph
CROWLEYFIANNA FÁIL
(Brian Crowley, of 'Craigie', Dunmanway Road, Bandon, Co. Cork
MEP)

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

Proposed By: Annette Lawson of 10, Somerton Park, Ballinlough, Cork.
F.F.
Photograph
GODSILNON PARTY
(Jillian Godsil, of Coolroe, Tinahely, Arklow, Co.Wicklow
Writer)



 
Photograph
HARRISFINE GAEL
(Simon Harris, of 79, Redford Park, Greystones, Co. Wicklow.
Public Representative)

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Proposed By: Dara Murphy of 1, Herbert Park, Gardiners Hill, Cork.
F.G.
Photograph
HARTLEYFIANNA FÁIL
(Kieran Hartley, of Ballyboy, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford.
Self - Employed)

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

 
F.F.
Photograph
HEANEYCATHOLIC DEMOCRATS (THE NATIONAL PARTY)
(Theresa Heaney, of "Deo Datus", Maryborough, Timoleague, Co. Cork.
Housewife)



 
C.D.
Photograph
KELLYFINE GAEL
(Seán Kelly, of Gortroe, Killarney, Co. Kerry
Public Representative)

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Proposed By: Michael Finucane of 7, Meadow Court, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick.
F.G.
Photograph
NÍ RIADASINN FÉIN
(Liadh Ní Riada, as Baile Mhic Ire, Maighchromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Oifigeach Naisiúnta Gaeilge)

European United Left/Nordic Green Left Group (GUE/NGL)

Proposed By: Jonathan O'Brien of 11, Fairfield Green, Farranree, Cork
S.F.
Photograph
O'FLYNN
(Diarmuid Patrick O'Flynn, of Shinanagh, Ballyhea, Charleville, Co. Cork
Journalist)



 
D.O.F.
Photograph
O'LOUGHLIN
(Peter O'Loughlin, of 40, Lislee Road, Maryborough Estate, Douglas, Cork.
Unemployed)



 
Photograph
Ó'RÍORDÁINFÍS NUA
(Dónal Ó'Ríordáin, of Tir na nÓg, Maulmane, Bandon, Co. Cork
Engineer)



 
F.N.
Photograph
O'SULLIVANGREEN PARTY/COMHAONTAS GLAS
(Grace O'Sullivan, of 31 Crobally Heights, Tramore, Co. Waterford
Ecologist)

The Greens - European Free Alliance

 
G.P.
Photograph
PRENDERGASTTHE LABOUR PARTY
(Phil Prendergast, of 6, Marlfield Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
MEP)

Socialists and Democrats Group

 
L.P.
Photograph
VAN DE VENDIRECT DEMOCRACY IRELAND
(Jan Van De Ven, of The Lodge, Ballygahan Lower, Avoca, Co. Wicklow
Entrepreneur)



 
D.D.I.
Photograph

Martin Harvey
Returning Officer

Replacement Lists

REPLACEMENT LIST R.C. (Presented by Richard Cahill)
  1. CAHILL, MARELEN, Sixmilebridge, Co. Clare.
REPLACEMENT LIST F.G. (Presented by Fine Gael)
  1. KELLY, SEÁN, Gortroe, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
  2. CLUNE, DEIRDRE, 144, Blackrock Road, Cork.
  3. HARRIS, SIMON, 79, Redford Park, Greystones, Co. Wicklow.
  4. D'ARCY, MICHAEL, Annagh, Inch, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
  5. BURKE, COLM, 36, Farranlea Grove, Cork.
  6. O'HALLORAN, EMMET, 42 Mercier Park, Cork.
REPLACEMENT LIST F.F. (Presented by Fianna Fáil)
  1. CROWLEY, BRIAN, Maryborough Lodge, Douglas, Cork.
  2. HARTLEY, KIERAN, Ballyboy, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford.
  3. O'HIGGINS, ADRIAN, Shellumsrath, Callan Road, Kilkenny.
  4. O'SULLIVAN, NED, Cahirdown, Listowel, Co. Kerry.
  5. DALY, MARK, 34, Henry Street, Kenmare, Co. Kerry.
  6. AMBROSE, SIOBHAN, Dún Mhuire, Melview, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary.
REPLACEMENT LIST C.D. (Presented by Catholic Democrats(The National Party).
  1. BENNIS, NORA, 16, Revington Pk, Limerick.
  2. CAREY, MARGARET, Horse & Jockey, Thurles.
  3. MAHON, ELIZABETH, Rathmines, Dublin 6.
REPLACEMENT LIST S.F. (Presented by Sinn Féin)
  1. GOULD, THOMAS, 121, Cathedral Road, Cork.
  2. O'LEARY CHRIS, 17, Loughmahon Road, Mahon, Cork.
  3. FUNCHION, KATHLEEN , 28, Whites Castle, Knocktopher, Kilkenny.
REPLACEMENT LIST D.O.F. (Presented by Diarmuid Patrick O'Flynn)
  1. FITZPATRICK, FIONA, Pike Farm, Charleville.
  2. MOLONEY, PATRICK, Broghill, Charleville.
  3. RYAN, PHILLIP, Shinanagh, Ballyhea.
REPLACEMENT LIST F.N. (Presented by Fís Nua)
  1. NUTTY, BEN, 34, Sweetbriar Terrace, Lower Newtown, Waterford.
REPLACEMENT LIST G.P. (Presented by Green Party/ Comhaontas Glas)
  1. NOONAN, MALCOLM, 35, Fr. Murphy Square, Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny.
  2. MANNING, CORMAC, 36, The Meadows, Classes Lake, Ballincollig, Co. Cork.
  3. RYDER, MARY, 17, O'Connell Avenue, Turners Cross, Cork.
REPLACEMENT LIST L.P. (Presented by The Labour Party)
  1. WALSH, DECLAN, Oldenburg, Lower Road, Cobh, Co. Cork.
  2. KANE, ADRIAN, 42 Idaville, Old Blackrock Road, Cork.
  3. SHORTT, CLLR. TOM, Walnut House, Browns Quay, Thomondgate, Limerick.
  4. Ó HÁRGAIN, CLLR. SEÁN, Sceilig, Green Hill, Kilkenny.
REPLACEMENT LIST D.D.I. (Presented by Direct Democracy Ireland).
  1. BURKE, LOUISE, Ballygahan Lower, Avoca, Co. Wicklow.